Conference Agenda-at-a-Glance

 24th Annual National Conference & AGM 
“A New Dawn in Indigenous Economies”

October 22-25, 2017
Fredericton, NB


Sunday, October 22nd

9:00 am - 4:30 pm Cando Accredited Training
ACED 100 - Introduction to Community Economic Development
(Cando Competency 8 - Community Planning and Development) Marysville A

9:00 - 4:30 pm Professional Development Workshop Marysville B

7:00 - 9:00 pm Registration Desk Open 

7:00 - 9:00 pm Trade Show Exhibitor Set-up Pointe Sainte-Anne CD


Monday, October 23rd 

7:00 - 8:00 am Trade Show Exhibitor & Artisan Show Set-up 
                        Pointe Sainte-Anne CD

7:30 - 8:30 am Cando Board Meeting Lincoln A

7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast Buffet Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

7:30 - 10:30 am Registration Desk Open 

8:00 am - 4:00 pm Trade Show & Artisan Show and Sale 
                             Pointe Sainte-Anne CD

8:30 - 9:30 am Opening Ceremonies  Pointe Sainte-Anne AB
 
Master of Ceremonies - Stan Wesley
 Opening Prayer
 Welcome Song
 Invited dignitaries
 Cando President 

9:30-10:30 am Partnerships Panel Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

10:30 - 11:00 am Coffee Break in the Trade Show Area 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm Cando Annual General Meeting Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

12:00 - 1:00 pm Lunch Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

1:00 - 2:00 pm Plenary Session Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

2:00 - 3:00 pm Workshops Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

3:00 - 3:30 pm Coffee Break in the Trade Show Area 

3:30 - 4:45 pm Workshops 

* Achieving the Right Balance, Deborah Taylor, First Nations Market Housing Fund and Chief Dennis Meeches, Long Plain First Nation Marysville A

* Maskwacis Economic Leakage:  A Case Study for Reversing Economic Leakage, Samuel Minde, Neyaskweyak Group of Companies Marysville B

Co-operative Business Development in Indigenous Communities, Audra Krueger, Julia Angus and Kyle White, Co-operatives First Nashwaaksis A

Successfully Delivering Infrastructure Projects in First Nation Communities, Johanne Mullen & PwC and David Acco, Acosys Consulting Nashwaaksis B

6:30 - 8:30 pm Icebreaker Reception 


Tuesday, October 24th

7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast Buffet Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

7:30 - 10:00 am Registration Desk Open 

8:00 am - 4:00 pm Trade Show & Artisan Show and Sale 
                             Pointe Sainte-Anne CD

8:30 - 9:30 am Accelerating Indigenous Youth Leaders Through Mentorship & Collaboration, Wendy Harris, CESO Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

9:30 am - 12:00 pm 13th Annual National Youth Panel Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

10:15 - 10:45 am Coffee Break in the Trade Show Area 

12:00 - 1:00 pm Luncheon Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

1:00 - 2:30 pm Women in Business Panel Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

2:30 - 3:00 pm Coffee Break in the Trade Show Area 

3:00 - 4:30 pm Workshops

* Strategic Planning & Board Governance - Understanding the Role of the Economic Development Board, Ken Tourand, Nicola Valley Institute of Technology & Warren Weir, Vancouver Island University Marysville A

* Best Practices for Economic Development: The Legal Actions, Perspectives and Strategy, Cynthia Westaway, Westaway Law Group Marysville B

* Innovation in Telecommunications and Digital Infrastructure in Remote and Rural First Nations, Susan O'Donnell, First Mile Connectivity Consortium 
Nashwaaksis A

Prosperity Through Collaboration: The Story of the AACCC, Ruby Littlechild, Alberta Aboriginal Construction Career Centre Nashwaaksis B

6:30 - 9:00 pm Community Cultural Event 



Wednesday, October 25th


7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast Buffet Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

7:30 - 10:00 am Registration Desk Open 

8:00 am - 12:00 pm Trade Show & Artisan Show and Sale 
                               Pointe Sainte-Anne CD

8:30 - 9:30 am First Nations - Municipal Collaboration Panel 
                       Pointe Sainte-Anne AB


9:30 am - 12:00 pm Economic Developer of the Year Award Presentations         Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

10:15 - 10:45 am Coffee Break in the Trade Show Area 

12:00 - 1:00 pm Luncheon Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

12:00 - 1:30 pm ED of the Year Award Voting - Registration Desk 

1:00 - 2:30 pm International Inter-Tribal Trade Panel 
                        Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

2:30 - 5:00 pm Community Tour of St. Mary’s First Nation 

6:30 - 7:00 pm President’s Reception 

7:00 - 9:30 pm President’s Dinner
 Opening / Closing Prayer
 Presentation of Cando Certified Aboriginal Economic Developer Process  Certificates
 NIEEF Scholarship Presentations
 Economic Developer of the Year Award Presentations
 2018 Conference Announcement / Conference Closing  
 Pointe Sainte-Anne AB

9:30 pm - 12:00 am President’s Dance Pointe Sainte-Anne AB